City of Houston v. Raul D. Reyes and Albert Rodriguez Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The 2 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 143.001-.403. 3 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.033(a), (b). 4 Under section 143.033, “Each fire fighter is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority in that department, with a maximum of 10 points.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.033(b). 2 district court issued a temporary restraining order. The Commission then reconsidered the matter on November 6, 2017 and issued a final order reversing itself and holding that the promotional exams would be scored under the Collective Bargaining Agreement.