City of Houston v. Raul D. Reyes and Albert Rodriguez Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] We apply these principles as follows. Plain Language of the Statute. We start with the text of the statute. The Commission is required under chapter 143 to grade promotional examinations. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.033(a). And “[e]ach fire fighter is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority in that department, with a maximum of 10 points.” Id. § 143.033(b). Moreover, the Commission “may investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect of [chapter 143] and any rules adopted under [the] chapter and shall determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed.” Id. § 143.009(a).