City of Houston v. Raul D. Reyes and Albert Rodriguez Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. When the evidence submitted to support the plea implicates the merits of the case, we take as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts in the plaintiff’s favor. Id. In its first issue, the City contends that the Commission did not have jurisdiction to issue the September 18 and November 6 orders because Reyes and Rodriguez did not invoke the Commission’s jurisdiction by appealing or initiating grievances challenging the Commission’s initial test scoring under the Collective Bargaining Agreement. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034(a) (“If dissatisfied [with promotional examination grading, a firefighter] may appeal, within five business days, to the commission for review in accordance with this chapter.”), § 143.128(a) (“To begin a grievance action, a fire fighter . . . must file a . . . step I grievance form with the person’s department head or departmental grievance counselor within 30 days after the date the fire fighter . . . knew or should have known of the action or inaction for which the person feels aggrieved occurred.”). Reyes and Rodriguez argue that they were not required to take either of these steps to invoke the Commission’s jurisdiction and they were entitled to appeal the 4 Commission’s November 6 order by filing a petition in the trial court.