Annotate this Case
[…] Id. The “discovery rule” is a common law exception to the statute of limitations and defers accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff knew or, exercising reasonable diligence, should have known of the facts giving rise to the cause of action.” Computer Assocs. Int’l, Inc. v. Altai, Inc., 918 S.W.2d 453, 455 (Tex. 1996). Like the discovery rule, a statutory exception is built into the 2-year DTPA statute of limitations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (providing that actions “must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”). Under the discovery rule, accrual may be deferred if “the nature of the injury incurred is inherently undiscoverable and the evidence of injury is objectively verifiable.” Via Net v. TIG Ins. Co., 211 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2006) (quoting Computer Assocs., 918 S.W.2d at 456).