Annotate this Case
[…] E. Love & Joy’s negligence, negligent misrepresentation, and DTPA claims against Waterstone are barred by the statute of limitations. Among the other claims it first asserted against Waterstone when it added 5 Emphasis added. 11 Waterstone to the lawsuit in its amended petition, Love & Joy brought claims for negligence, negligent misrepresentation, and violations under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, which are all claims governed by a two-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (applicable to claims for “for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another”, including common law negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (applicable to claims under the DTPA).