In the Matter of the Marriage of Samia Mohamed and Razek Ahmed Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Procedural Complaints As stated, Mohamed first complains that the trial court denied her due process and due course of law and considered unauthenticated records that were not introduced into evidence during a formal hearing after notice to the parties. These complaints are chiefly raised in her first, second, and ninth appellate issues. The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits a state from “depriv[ing] any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. Because Mohamed does not suggest otherwise, we presume the due course of law analysis under the Texas Constitution mirrors the due process analysis under the United States Constitution. Reynoso v. Dibs US, Inc., 541 S.W.3d 331, 338 (Tex.