Annotate this Case
[…] See id. at 23 (“[A]ppellees contend that drivers will be looking right when turning left, and that 9 the hospital is responsible for guarding against such negligent behavior.”). The majority does not contend HNMC was negligent by preventing such negligence, in large part because the majority never concludes (nor even implies) that looking right when turning left is negligent. Instead, looking right when turning left is required by Texas law. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.152 (“To turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard.”); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, Tex. Driver Handbook at 42-43 (Sept. 2017), https://www.dps.texas.gov/internetforms/forms/dl-7.pdf (“Turning a corner appears to be a simple operation.