In re: Commitment of Cedric Ausbie Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if (as relevant here) the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). A behavioral abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is defined as “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). II. Sufficiency of the Evidence Within his legal and factual sufficiency challenge, Ausbie presents three distinct arguments. We will address these arguments in turn.