In re: Commitment of Cedric Ausbie Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We affirm. BACKGROUND I. The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“SVP Act”) provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001. The Legislature expressly found that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id. Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a).