Pejman Maadani v. Kristy K. Ward Appeal from 387th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion per curiam)
[…] Gen. Laws 355, 355 (adding “Subject to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (Subchapter B, Chapter 11, of this code) and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act of 1980 (28 U.S.C. 1788A)”), repealed by Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 2(1), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 282. Current Family Code section 157.372(a) is substantially the same as former section 14.10(a) and was enacted in 1995. Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 157.372(a), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 187 (“Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled to possession under the order.”). 2 We dismiss the appeal the lack of jurisdiction. Additionally, because the record contains no complained-of order or otherwise complies with Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 52, we deny appellant’s request in his response to treat this attempted appeal as a petition for writ mandamus.