Harris County Hospital District d/b/a Harris Health System v. Dorothy Peavy Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hospital districts, like HCHD, have such immunity. See Martinez v. Val Verde Cty. Hosp. Dist., 140 S.W.3d 370, 371 (Tex. 2004). Accordingly, HCHD is entitled to governmental immunity from suit unless that immunity is waived. See Seamans v. Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist., 934 S.W.2d 393, 395 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ). The TTCA waives immunity from suit for certain tort claims, including premises defects, to the extent of liability under the act. See Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 62 (Tex. 2019) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 3 §§ 101.022, 101.025). Section 101.021(2) of the act provides that a governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2). But the TTCA limits a governmental unit’s duty for ordinary premises defects to “the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”