Abrhim Enshikar v. Ahmad Zaid and Mazen Jumaa Appeal from 281st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (COL 5 and 6) (CR 740). 9. Appellant’s Issue Nine - Did the Trial Court err in concluding that Plaintiff failed to meet his burden of proof for a remedy under § 24.008 (a) (3) of the Texas 5 claims the transfer of Advance Tire inventory and assets to Jumaa for $8,500 in February 2012 was fraudulent under UFTA sections 24.005 and 24.006, both of which concern when a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005, .006. 1. Section 24.006(a) We begin with UFTA section 24.006(a), which provides in relevant part that a transfer is fraudulent “if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006(a). “Reasonably equivalent value” as defined in UFTA “includes without limitation, a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction.” Id. § 24.004(d).