Abrhim Enshikar v. Ahmad Zaid and Mazen Jumaa Appeal from 281st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Fernon, 640 F.2d 609, 611 (5th Cir. 1981); Hamilton Nat’l Bank of Boston v. Halstead, 134 N.Y. 520, 31 N.E. 900 (1892); cf. Buffum v. Peter Barceloux Co., 289 U.S. 227 (1932) (transferee’s objection to trial court’s award of highest value of asset between the date of the transfer and the date of the decree of avoidance rejected because an award measured by value as of time of the transfer plus interest from that date would have been larger). UNIF. VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS ACT § 8 cmt. 3 (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014); see also Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”); Tex. Bus & Com.