Uladzislau Novik v. Lendr LLC Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Lisitsa v. Flit, 419 S.W.3d 672, 679 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). Likewise, the mere fact that a contract may have been signed in the state is insufficient by itself, particularly since Lendr does not specifically allege that Novik signed the agreement in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042(1); Bryan v. Gordon, 384 S.W.3d 908, 917 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). As set forth above, under section 17.042, a nonresident does business in Texas if he “contracts . . . with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in Texas.” But Lendr does not allege that Novik entered into a contract with a Texas resident.