Vincent Depaul Stredic v. The State of Texas Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. at 107. “As this court recently concluded, two types of court-cost statutes pass constitutional muster: (1) statutes under which a court recoups expenditures necessary or incidental to criminal prosecutions; and (2) statutes providing for an allocation of the costs to be expended for any legitimate criminal justice purpose.” Johnson v. State, 573 S.W.3d 328, 333–34 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. filed); see Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 517–18. Section 133.058(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipality or county may retain 10 percent of the money collected from fees as a service fee for the collection if the municipality or county remits the remainder of the fees to the comptroller within the period prescribed by Section 133.055(a).” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.058(a); see id. § 133.003 (outlining “criminal fees” governed by Chapter 133). Essentially, this means that Harris County can retain ten percent of certain criminal fees as a service fee for collecting those fees for the State.