Schear Hampton Drywall, LLC v. Founders Commercial, LTD Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] A pay application from October 2014 appears to be electronically initialed by a Construction Supervisors accountant. The April 2015 pay application referenced above also has the same accountant’s initials, so there are two pay applications that appear to have been approved by Construction Supervisors. 5 Before filing suit, a lien claimant must give written notice of the unpaid balance to the original contractor “not later than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of the claimant’s labor was performed or material delivered.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056(b). The same notice must be given to the owner “not later than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or part of the claimant’s labor was performed or material or specially fabricated material was delivered.” Id.