Nathaniel Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Garza v. State, 435 S.W.3d 258, 262 (Tex. Crim. Appellant argues that the court’s reasoning in Dominguez is “a highly dangerous point of view,” but we are bound by the plain language of the statute. 4 U.S. Const. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.”). 5 6 Appellant does not cite any authority for this proposition, but we address it nonetheless. 7 App. 2014). However, the court recently refused to extend the Garza rule to a defendant who did not claim he was younger than 18 at the time of the offense. Franklin v.