Annotate this Case
[…] Izen does not dispute, and Texas law supports, that the trial court, as a district court, properly would have subject-matter jurisdiction over the Trust’s title and declaratory-judgment claims.8 However, Izen contends the Trust’s claims were “crooked maneuverings” that constituted “an impermissible collateral attack on the mandatory terms of the [July 2010] Final Judgment.” The Trust responds that it filed its claims to settle “the question of whether [the Trust] or Izen had title,” not to attack 8 See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 22.001–.045 (governing trespass-to-try-title actions); Coinmach Corp. v. Aspenwood Apartment Corp., 417 S.W.3d 909, 918–19 (Tex. 2013) (party may sue in district court to obtain adjudication of its title); Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v.