Jason Lara v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2018). “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b) (Vernon 2018). Intent and knowledge are fact questions for the jury, which are almost always proven through evidence of the circumstances surrounding the crime. Childs v. State, 21 S.W.3d 631, 635 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d).