In re Jose Bandin and Monica Babayan Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion)
[…] Moreover, even if there were such a prohibition, the TCPA does not entitle relators to the remedy they seek: withdrawal of the trial court’s discovery order. For these additional reasons, the Court correctly denies relators’ petition. The TCPA sets short deadlines for hearing and ruling on a motion to dismiss. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.004–27.005. Although the filing of a motion suspends discovery, “[o]n a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion [to dismiss].” Id. § 27.006(b). In most cases, a hearing on the motion must be set within 60 days after service of the motion, “but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service” unless the court has allowed discovery. Id. § 27.004(a). “If the court has allowed discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion . . . .” Id. § 27.004(c). Relators contend that under this last provision, the trial court may not sign an order allowing discovery—or even consider any evidence received in response to previously allowed discovery—after a hearing has taken place. But the statute does not say that.