Annotate this Case
[…] A temporary injunction is an extraordinary remedy and does not issue as a matter of right. Id. To obtain a temporary injunction under equitable principles, the applicant must plead and prove (1) a claim against the defendant, (2) a probable right to the relief sought, and (3) a probable, imminent, and irreparable injury in the interim. Id.; Hsin-Chi6 Su v. Vantage Drilling Co., 474 S.W.3d 284, 295 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). These equitable elements of injunctive relief likewise apply to a request for injunctive relief under section 65.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.001 (“The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law.”); Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson, 87 S.W.3d 110, 111 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam) (applying irreparable harm element to application under Section 65.011(1)); City of El Paso v. Caples Land Co., LLC, 408 S.W.3d 26, 37 (Tex.