Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Terry Smith Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hamshire–Fannett Indep. School Dist., 835 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. 1992)); Sem, 821 S.W.2d at 413, 415–16. 12 immunity despite using equipment (i.e. twine or barbed wire handcuffs) which METRO did not “put or bring into action or service” or “employ for or apply to a given purpose.” METRO cites no cases to support this argument, and we do not find it persuasive. Among other flaws with its position, the actions METRO describes might constitute an intentional tort for which the Act does not waive immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (West 2018) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim: . . . (2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”); City of Watauga v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 586, 594 (Tex. 2014) (police officer’s use of overly tight handcuffs to effectuate arrest constituted civil battery claim rather than negligence; governmental immunity not waived).