James Anthony Davis v. Angleton Independent School District et al Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But James does not cite to any part of the appellate record that indicates he is required to pay these fees or in what amount. Neither the May 22, 2017 final judgment nor the trial court’s bill of costs assesses these costs against James. Unable to ascertain whether and in what amount the sheriff’s department’s service fees were assessed, we cannot evaluate James’s arguments on this point. James asserts that the $200 research fee included in the second suit’s May 22, 2017 final judgment is “in all things unreasonable.” Texas Tax Code section 33.48(a)(4) provides that, in a suit to collect a delinquent tax, a taxing unit may recover “reasonable expenses that are incurred by the taxing unit in determining the name, identity, and location of necessary parties and in procuring necessary legal descriptions of the property on which a delinquent tax is due.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.48. We previously have upheld a $250 research fee assessed in an action to collect unpaid property taxes. See Rogers v. Fort Bend Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 14-10-00968-CV, 2011 WL 2685742, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 12, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).