Annotate this Case
[…] In May 2012, Mike Hall Chevrolet, Inc. d/b/a AutoNation Chevrolet Highway 6 f/k/a Champion Chevrolet Highway 6, AutoNation, Inc. (“Mike Hall Chevrolet”) filed a motion to compel arbitration of some of the Claimants’ tort claims against it, and Mike Hall Chevrolet amended and supplemented this motion (the “First Motion”) before the trial court denied it in June 2013. The only statute that might provide this court with jurisdiction over the Dealership Parties’ appeal is section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, under which a person in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act may appeal to the court of appeals from an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order . . . would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”1 Title 9, section 16 of the United States Code provides that an appeal may be taken from a district court’s order “(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, [or] (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.”2 Each of the Dealership