Horacio Esparza Morales v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 13 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Margo then called 911. Appellant was not present when Smith arrived in response to Margo’s 911 call. Smith testified that Margo did not want to press charges. On cross-examination, Smith acknowledged that he did not see any marks, scratches, bruising, or swelling on Margo when he responded to the 911 call. C. Application Appellant first complains that the trial court erred in admitting this evidence over his Rule 404 objection. He asserts that this extraneous offense evidence is not relevant to any fact of consequence outside of conformity. Article 38.371 permits evidence of “all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense. . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b). However, article 38.371 does not permit the presentation of character evidence that otherwise would be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence. Id. art. 38.371(c). 7 Appellant presented a defensive theory that the assault never happened.