Brittany Keshaun Simmons v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Instead, appellant argues that article 103.003(a) impermissibly grants discretion to the district 9 clerk to decide whether to assess one set of court costs or two. We conclude that article 103.003 does not allow for discretionary enforcement for two reasons. First, article 103.003 expressly states that the clerk may collect fees that are “payable under this title.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.003(a). Thus, by the express terms of the statute, a clerk has authority to collect only those fees that are payable under the law. Second, under article 103.002, fees may be imposed by a trial court only if the fees are authorized by statute. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (providing that “[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law”); see Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389 (stating “only statutorily authorized costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant”). As we have held above, imposing two sets of court costs in this situation is authorized by statute.