Annotate this Case
[…] See Free v. Granite Publ’ns, L.L.C., 555 S.W.3d 376, 381 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.) (following Schroeder instead of Dubai); Czerwinski v. Univ. of Tex. Health Science Ctr. at Houston Sch. of Nursing, 116 S.W.3d 119, 122 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied) (same). This conclusion means that Chipotle could not waive its limitations defense, but it does not mean that the trial court was necessarily deprived of jurisdiction. We must also consider A.Z.’s tolling argument. 2. The limitations period was tolled. A.Z. relies on section 16.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides as follows: (a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind. (b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period. Citing this statute, A.Z. asserts that she was under a legal disability when her harassment claim accrued because she was a minor for the entire time that she was employed by Chipotle.