Quenton Dewayne Graves v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Washington County (opinion)
[…] Appellant challenges Mertz’s measurement because Mertz measured the distance using the traffic wheel “from roughly where the traffic stop was to Henderson Park,” took the measurement almost two years after the stop (two weeks before trial), and did not supplement his report with the measurement. Nothing in the drug-free zone enhancement statute requires specific timing or perfectly precise details regarding proof of measurement. Again, section 481.135 permits the State to use or introduce “any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134” and introduce or rely on “any other map or diagram otherwise admissible.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.135(d).