Quenton Dewayne Graves v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Washington County (opinion)
[…] Mertz mentioned specific types of playground equipment. His use of the adjective “numerous” necessarily means that there were many slides. See Webster’s New World College Dictionary 1005 (5th ed. 2014) (defining “numerous” as “consisting of many persons or things” and “very many”); New Oxford American Dictionary 1205 (3d ed. 2010) (defining “numerous” as “great in number” and “many”). As for the lack of an image, nothing in the drug-free zone enhancement statute requires the State to prove the presence of three or more play stations using any particular kind of evidence. Rather, section 481.135 provides that the State may use or introduce “any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134” and may introduce or rely on “any other map or diagram otherwise admissible.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.135(d) (West 2017). We conclude Mertz’s testimony constitutes sufficient evidence that Henderson Park contained at least three play stations. We overrule this subissue.