William Best v. Falcon Rock Community Association, Inc. Appeal from 215th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (Nat’l), Inc., 468 S.W.3d at 205; Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, 436 S.W.3d at 66. The Texas Legislature passed the Texas Residential Construction Commission Act (TRCCA) in 2003.6 See Act of June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 458, § 1.01, sec. 401.003, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1703 (expired Sept. 1, 2009). The TRCCA defined the word “builder” as a “person who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage, or other compensation, sells, constructs or supervises or manages the construction of . . . a new home [or] material improvement to a home . . . .” Id. sec. 401.003, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1704. These dictionary and statutory definitions judicial admissions).