Michael Belle v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] As noted above in our discussion of subpart E of issue one, appellant presented no evidence to the trial court that the video was altered. Part C is overruled. Part D Appellant next contends the indictment is insufficient for failure to state a material element. Specifically, appellant contends section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code does not authorize a conviction for felon in possession of a firearm “after the fifth anniversary.” As noted above in subpart I of issue one, section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code states: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. Tex. Penal Code §46.04. The indictment correctly alleged appellant “did then and there, having been convicted of the felony offense of Deadly Weapon in a Penal Institution on the 5th day of November 2001 . . . intentionally or knowingly possess a firearm after the fifth anniversary of the defendant’s release from confinement following conviction of said felony at a location other than the premises at which the defendant lived. . ..” (Emphasis added.) Appellant’s complaint is without merit. Part D is overruled. 13 Part E In his last issue, appellant complains of numerous statements by the district attorney.