Michael Belle v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Warner v. State, 245 S.W.3d 458, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). In section one, appellant identifies the following error in the charge. The abstract portion of the charge states: A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony . . . at a location other than the premises at which the defendant lived. (Emphasis added.) Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code states: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. Tex. Penal Code § 46.04 (emphasis added.) The indictment correctly alleged appellant “did then and there, having been convicted of the felony offense of Deadly Weapon in a Penal Institution on the 5th day of November 2001 . . . intentionally or knowingly possess a firearm after the fifth anniversary of the defendant’s release from confinement following conviction of said felony at a location other than the 10 premises at which the defendant lived. . ..” (Emphasis added.)