Annotate this Case
[…] Corp. Funding-Houston, Inc., No. 01-00-00789-CV, 2002 WL 3 In its third amended petition, the estate asserts that the lease “has a fair rental or leasehold estate value of at least $330,000.00.” 7 31266230, at *14 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 10, 2002, pet. dism’d) (not designated for publication) (applying Beadle to offset mutual awards within single judgment). Here, permitting Galvan to offset her 2007 judgments against the estate’s $99,770.02 damages award impermissibly would bypass the statutory scheme in place to distribute an estate’s assets. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 355.102 (Vernon Supp. 2017), § 355.105 (Vernon 2014). Texas Estates Code section 355.102 classifies and provides priority of payments for claims against an estate. See id. § 355.102. A claimant whose claim against the estate has not been paid may “petition the court for determination of the claim at any time before the claim is barred by an applicable statute of limitations[.]” Id. § 355.105. Allowing Galvan to offset the 2007 judgments against the estate’s recovery in this suit would circumvent these statutory procedures and priority levels. We overrule Galvan’s second issue.