In the Interest of C.M., Jr., J.M., I.M., I.M., and C.M., Children Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Father contends a parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless the court determines that such appointment is not in the best interest of the child because it would “significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). However, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, section 161.207 of the Family Code controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In re C.D.G., 14-17-00261-CV, 2017 WL 4320176, at *9–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 28, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 161.207 states, “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (West Supp. 2017). Having terminated both parents’ rights, the trial court was required to appoint the Department, or another permissible adult or agency as the children’s managing conservator.