In re Jovany Paredes Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221 (West 2004); see also Tex. R. App. P. 52. In addition, relator filed a motion for leave to file petition for writ of mandamus in which relator asks this court “to grant Leave of Court to File Writ of Mandamus,” though relator identifies no reason leave of court would be required to initiate this original proceeding in the court of appeals. Leave is not required. In the petition for writ of mandamus, relator asks this court to compel the “Director of the Texas DNA Mixture Review Project” to forward to relator “any and all documents, and results from DNA testing.” Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to (1) writs against a “judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district” and (2) all writs necessary to enforce the court of appeals’ jurisdiction. Tex.