In re M. N. M. and R. K. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.104(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, corroborated evidence indicating current controlled substance use by a parent is not, by itself, sufficient to allow emergency removal without a court order under section 262.104(a)(5). To the contrary, the corroborated evidence also must demonstrate that “the use constitutes an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.” Id. § 262.104(a)(5) (emphasis added).