In re M. N. M. and R. K. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] (citations omitted)). In contrast to section 262.201(b)(1), which focuses on the “danger to the physical health or safety of the child,” including risk, section 262.201(b)(2) addresses an additional timing element and demands more—namely, evidence of an “urgent need for protection” that “required the immediate removal of the child.” Section 262.201(b)(2)’s timing emphasis dovetails with section 262.104(a), which establishes procedures applicable “[i]f there is no time to obtain a temporary order, temporary restraining order, or attachment . . . before taking possession of a child consistent with the health and safety of that child . . . .” In those circumstances, a law enforcement officer, juvenile probation officer, or authorized Department representative can take possession of a child in an emergency without a court order under subsection (a)(1) only if there is “an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the