In re M. N. M. and R. K. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d at 419. Taking as a given for these purposes that this evidence could satisfy section 262.201(b)(1)’s “danger to the physical health and safety of the child” standard, we nonetheless conclude that the evidence falls short with respect to section 262.201(b)(2). This provision mandates the child’s return unless the evidence adduced at a full adversary hearing suffices to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that “the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal . . . .” Tex. Fam.