In re M. N. M. and R. K. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Here, the trial court signed a temporary order on April 20 after the adversary hearing in which it appointed the Department as the child’s temporary managing conservator. The April 20 temporary order includes findings invoking certain language from the statutory criteria for refusing to return a removed child to the parent: There was a danger to the child’s physical health or safety caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession, and 3 allowing the child to remain in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(b)(1). An urgent need for protection required the child’s immediate removal and makes efforts to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal impossible or unreasonable. Cf. id. § 262.201(b)(2) (“the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal . . .”). Notwithstanding reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for the child’s removal and enable the child to return home, there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home. See id. § 262.201(b)(3).