In the Interest of R.B., a Child Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Family Code defines clear and convincing evidence as “the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.007 (West 2014); J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 264. Family Code section 161.002, entitled “Termination of the Rights of an Alleged Biological Father,” provides a method by which a court may involuntarily terminate the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 161.002. Subsection 161.002(b) provides: (b) The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if: (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160; (2) the child is over one year of age at the time the petition for termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is filed, he has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160, and after the exercise of due diligence by the petitioner: (A) his identity and location are unknown; or (B) his identity is known but he cannot be located; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b). Here, the trial court found that termination was warranted under Family Code subsection (b)(1).