Alexander Denard Wright v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is generally a Class A misdemeanor but is elevated to a third degree felony if (1) the offense is committed against a person with whom the defendant has or has had a “dating relationship,” and (2) “the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” See id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B); Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). Section 22.01(b)(2) of the Penal Code incorporates by reference section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code, which defines a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). The existence of such a relationship is determined based on the length of the relationship, the nature of the relationship, and the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. Id.