Evonne Michelle Rodriquez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] State, 239 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007, no pet.). We overrule appellant’s jurisdictional challenge. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE In her next issue, appellant argues that the State did not meet its burden of proof to have her recommitted for inpatient care. In a separate but related issue, she argues that the evidence is legally insufficient to sustain her recommitment. Because these issues raise the same question, though with different wording, we consider them together. The rules for renewing an involuntary commitment order are set forth in Section 574.066 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. That statute provides that “a court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3).” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.066(f).