Evonne Michelle Rodriquez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 574.035(a)(1)–(3). Aside from these essential findings, the Health and Safety Code imposes additional requirements, three of which are pertinent here. First, if the trial court finds that a proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Section 574.035(a), the trial court must specify which criterion listed in Section 574.035(a)(2) forms the basis for the decision. Id. § 574.035(c). Second, to satisfy the “clear and convincing” standard, the State must produce “expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” Id. § 574.035(e). 6 Third, the trial court “may not make its findings solely from the certificates of medical examination.” Id. § 574.035(g). The trial court’s findings must be “supported by testimony taken at the hearing.” Id.