David Oden Delacey v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). In conducting a sufficiency review, we do not engage in a second evaluation of the weight and credibility of the evidence, but only ensure the jury reached a rational decision. Kolb v. State, 523 S.W.3d 211, 214 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). As applicable in this case, a person commits criminal trespass if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, without effective consent and the person had notice that the entry was forbidden. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(a) (Vernon 2017). “Notice” means (1) “fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders;” or (2) “a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden.” See id. § 30.05(b)(2)(B), (C) (Vernon 2017). Walker testified that he observed appellant enter complainant’s property through a gap in the fence. Walker “saw a flashlight beam come on” and appellant go into complainant’s garage.