In the Interest of C.C.E., a Child Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In Zimmerman v. Zimmerman, the San Antonio court of appeals addressed language nearly identical to the “subject to the court’s approval” text in today’s case. No. 04-04-00347-CV, 2005 WL 1812613, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 3, 2005, pet. denied) (mem. op.). The language in the mediated settlement agreement in Zimmerman stated: 5. This stipulation is signed voluntarily and with the advice and consent of counsel on the dates set out below and subject to the court’s approval, and its provisions are intended to be incorporated into a final decree of divorce. The requirements of section 153.0071(d) are that “the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d). 5 10 Id. Like the mother, the appellant in Zimmerman sought to revoke his consent to the agreement. Id.