Ruben Moreno, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that it did. Before a trial court may render a judgment of conviction in a felony case where the defendant has pleaded guilty, the State must produce evidence of the defendant’s guilt that is “in addition to, and independent of, the plea itself.” See Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.15 (“In no event shall a person charged be convicted [of a felony] upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”). The State may satisfy this burden with several forms of evidence, including a written confession. See Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13–14. The evidence is sufficient so long as it “covers all of the elements of the charged offense.” Id.