Annotate this Case
[…] We address the trial court’s summary judgment with regard to each claim in turn. 1. Oral parol gift of realty. The well-settled general rule in Texas is that a conveyance of real property must be in writing. See Dawson v. Tumlinson, 242 S.W.2d 191, 192 (Tex. 1951) (“The law in this state as to parol sales and parol gifts of real property was fully and carefully stated in Hooks v. Bridgewater, 111 Tex. 122, 229 S.W. 1114 (1921), 15 A.L.R. 215, and the law as there stated has been consistently followed.”); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021 (West 2004) (“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01(a), (b)(4) (West 2009) (“Statute of Frauds.”). An exception to the requirement of a written conveyance exists, however, if a party establishes the elements of a parol gift of real estate in equity.