Raymond Mark Gonzales v. The State of Texas Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cosio. 353 S.W.3d at 772. This case presents none of those scenarios. Subsection (3) provides that a person commits an offense if the person knowingly “traffics another person and, through force, fraud, or coercion, cause the trafficked person to engage in” prostitution. See Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(3)(A). Subsection (4) refers to subsection (3) by providing that a person commits an offense if the person “receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by” subsection (3). Based on the facts of this case, appellant commits an offense if he “receives a benefit from participating in the trafficking of another person and, through force, fraud, or coercion, causes the trafficked person to engage in prostitution.” See id. § 20A.02(3)(A)–(4).