Ronard Lee Shorter v. The State of Texas Appeal from 176th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (internal quotations & citations omitted). The Texas Legislature has adopted the constitutional standard for competency to stand trial. Id. at 689. Under this standard, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). A person “is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. 46B.003(b). The psychologist who examined appellant tracked the language of article 46B.003(a) in his report, and concluded that appellant was competent to stand trial.