Clarence Cain v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] As reformed, we affirm. I. Failure to Order Psychological and Substance Abuse Evaluations Waived Appellant complains that the trial court did not order psychological and substance abuse evaluations to be included in the PSI. A PSI must include a psychological evaluation when a “defendant convicted of a felony offense . . . appears to the [trial court] through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 9(i). Similarly, a trial court is required to order a substance abuse evaluation when the trial court determines that “alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense.” Id. § 9(h). Appellant acknowledges that his trial counsel did not object to the absence of these evaluations from the PSI. However, appellant argues the right to such 2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 9(h)-(i). 2 evaluations is a systemic right that cannot be waived.