In the Interest of D.R.G., a Minor Appeal from 246th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cayan, 38 S.W.3d 161, 165 n.6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (noting that before the Legislature enacted the mediated-settlement statute, settlement agreements in family law cases were governed by Rule 11). The determination of issues concerning possession of and access to a child must always be in the child’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); id. § 156.101 (providing that a court may modify an order regarding 6 possession of or access to a child “if modification would be in the best interest of the child”).