City of Texas City v. Joyce Woodkins Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She also alleged that the open trench was a special defect, which would require only that an employee should have known of the defect. See Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237. We need not determine whether the open trench was a premise or special defect, however, because the recreational use statute imposes a trespasser standard of care in either event. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 75.003(g) (“To the extent that this Chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act], this chapter controls.”). Under that standard, Woodkins must allege that the City acted with gross negligence, which requires actual knowledge of the premise defect.