Nathan Ray Foreman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2006) (boyfriend had standing to contest the search of a rental car that he borrowed from his girlfriend, even though the girlfriend was the only authorized driver under the rental agreement). I would conclude that appellant established that he at least had a possessory interest in the body shop, and that society would be prepared to recognize as reasonable his expectation of privacy in the body shop. See Villarreal, 935 S.W.2d at 138 (holding that the accused may have standing whether he had a property or possessory interest in the place invaded). General Law Article 18.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure enumerates the types of items that be searched for and seized pursuant to a search warrant. A video surveillance system falls under the general scope of Article 18.02(a)(10): “property or items . . . constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(a)(10).