PM Holdings, LLC, Robert Mize and David Piper v. Jong Song Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 3 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Prop. Code § 24.005. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002(b). Under Section 24.005, the landlord must give a tenant who defaults at least three days’ written notice to vacate before filing a forcible detainer suit, unless the lease provides for a shorter or longer period. See id. § 24.005. The lease in this case recognizes two types of notice relevant here: a notice of non-compliance, which is required in certain circumstances before a tenant will be in default; and a notice to vacate. The lease states a tenant’s right to occupy the 3 Section 24.007 of the Property Code currently states “[a] final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2016).