Herman Ray Whitfield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] A lawyer shall not counsel or assist another person to make such a statement.”), 3.09(e) (prosecutor should “exercise reasonable care to prevent persons employed or controlled by the prosecutor in a criminal case from making an extrajudicial statement that the prosecutor would be prohibited from making under Rule 3.07”). Appellant also contends that the State’s actions constituted an attempt to violate article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Conversing with jury.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.22 (West 2015) (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by permission of the court.”). Appellant acknowledges that the State was “unsuccessful” in communicating to this jury in this case but nevertheless contends that “as a policy matter” this court should reverse to put an end to the State’s practice of posting about pending cases on social media.