Billy Ray Reagins, Sr. v. Sheila Walker Appeal from 387th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.063(2); Fort Bend (Tex.) Fam. Dist. Ct. Loc. R. 4.2; 387th (Tex.) Fam. Dist. Ct. Loc. R. 4e. Walker, however, fails to cite any authority suggesting that Reagins’ failure to produce these items excused her from having to offer substantive and probative proof of Reagins’ net resources.8 Instead, Walker argues that Reagins’ failure to produce is “akin to a statement by Reagins that he only earns the federal minimum wage for 40 hours,” citing Texas Family Code section 154.068(a) (“In the absence of evidence of a party’s resources . . . the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week . . . .”). Walker furthers asserts that the trial court could have found—based on the evidence Reagins was a petroleum engineer and the presumption he earned minimum wage—that Reagins was intentionally underemployed.