Theodore Everett Ladd-Keller v. Crystal L. Ladd Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.001(c) (“The court may enforce a temporary or final order for child support as provided in this chapter.”); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 308a. Specifically, Texas Family Code section 157.062 addresses the notice and hearing requirements for a motion for enforcement. See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.062; In re Hathcox, 981 S.W.2d 422, 425 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.) (determining that section 157.062, rather than the Rules of Civil Procedure, govern the notice and hearing requirements for motions to enforce). Under section 157.062, if a motion for enforcement of a child support order is joined with another claim, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply and a hearing may not be “held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service.” See Tex. Fam.