Theodore Everett Ladd-Keller v. Crystal L. Ladd Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] He further relies on post-answer default judgment cases to support his claim of a due process violation. See, e.g., LBL Oil Co. v. Int’l Power Servs., Inc., 777 S.W.2d 390, 39091 (Tex. 1989) (“Once a defendant has made an appearance in a cause, he is entitled to notice of the trial setting as a matter of due process. . . .”). Contrary to Theodore’s argument, child support enforcement proceedings are governed by the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.001(c) (“The court may enforce a temporary or final order for child support as provided in this chapter.”); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 308a. Specifically, Texas Family Code section 157.062 addresses the notice and hearing requirements for a motion for enforcement. See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.062; In re Hathcox, 981 S.W.2d 422, 425 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.)