Ehimarey H. Okpere v. National Oilwell Varco, L.P., Robbins & Myers, Inc. and T3 Energy Services, LLC Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] II. ISSUES AND ANALYSIS In discriminatory-treatment cases under the Human Rights Act, Texas courts follow the settled approach of the Supreme Court of the United States in recognizing two alternative methods of proof. See Mission Control Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d 629, 634 (Tex. 2012). The first method involves proving discriminatory intent by direct evidence of what the defendant did and said. Id. In the absence of direct evidence of discrimination, Texas courts apply the McDonnell Douglas3 burden-shifting mechanism. See id. Under this 2 See Act of May 27, 2009, §§ 1, 6, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws at 869–70 (codified at Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.002(12-a)) (defining “regarded as having such an impairment” as “subjected to an action prohibited under Subchapter B or C because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment, other than an impairment that is minor and is expected to last or actually lasts less than six months, regardless of whether the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity”). 3 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973). 3 framework, the plaintiff is entitled to a presumption of discrimination if the plaintiff meets the “minimal” initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of discrimination. See id.