Quinton Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 434th Judicial District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 23, 2017. In the Fourteenth Court of Appeals NO. 14-15-00684-CR QUINTON COX, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 434th Judicial District Court Fort Bend County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 13-DCR-064794 MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant Quinton Cox challenges his felony conviction for harassment by a person in a correctional/detention facility.1 Appellant presents three issues. We affirm. 1 See Tex. Penal Code § 22.11(a)(1) (West 2015) (“A person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person . . . while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility, causes another person to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, any other person, or an animal.”). I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND At the time of the offense, appellant was incarcerated in the Jester IV Unit of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, serving a 55-year sentence for murder. Keisha Parkes worked as a correctional officer at the Jester IV Unit.