Ricardo Tijerina v. Robert Wysong and Houston International Aircraft Support, Inc. Appeal from 189th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The jury answered Question 4 in the amount of $36,210.15. Appellees filed a motion to disregard the jury’s answers to several questions, including Question 4, and for the court to enter judgment based on the remaining jury questions and court rulings. Specifically, appellees asked the trial court to disregard the jury’s answer to Question 4 because Tijerina “failed to introduce evidence sufficient to raise a material fact issue on the fair market value of the personal property,” and “the record is devoid of any probative evidence of the 1 See Tex. Prop. Code § 93.002(e) (“A landlord may remove and store any property of a tenant that remains on premises that are abandoned. In addition to the landlord’s other rights, the landlord may dispose of the stored property if the tenant does not claim the property within 60 days after the date the property is stored. The landlord shall deliver by certified mail to the tenant at the tenant’s last known address a notice stating that the landlord may dispose of the tenant’s property if the tenant does not claim the property within 60 days after the date the property is stored.”); id. § 93.002(g) (authorizing a tenant to recover damages if a landlord violates Section 93.002). 5 market value of the personal property.” Tijerina filed a response and argued that he, as a property owner, was qualified to testify about the value of the property.