Hector A. Pena v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2014). An affirmative deadly weapon finding has a negative impact on a defendant’s eligibility for community supervision, parole, and mandatory supervision. Sierra v. State, 280 S.W.3d 250, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). As relevant here, an affirmative deadly weapon finding also increases the range of punishment a jury may assess. See Chambless v. State, 411 S.W.3d 498, 501-02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Criminally negligent homicide is classified as a state-jail felony, which carries a punishment range of confinement for a term of 180 days to 13 two years. Tex. Penal Code §§ 12.35(a), 19.05(b). But if a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of a state-jail felony, the offense carries a punishment range of two to ten years’ confinement. Id. § 12.35(c)(1). A “deadly weapon” is defined to be either “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17). Because a semi-truck is not designed to inflict death or serious injury, it is the second part of the definition of “deadly weapon” that is relevant here—whether a semi-truck is, in the manner of its use, capable of causing death or serious injury. See Cates v.